Credits

BETTER ANGELS
a
WILLIAM MUNDELL
presentation
in association with
CREON FILMS LLC & BEIJING FANTAISIE LTD.
a
MÉDIA VÉRITÉ (Chine) INC. & ARTeFACT ENTERTAINMENT INC
Production
Producers
WILLIAM MUNDELL & YI HAN
a film by
MALCOLM CLARKE
END CREDITS
Director & Writer
MALCOLM CLARKE
Produced by
WILLIAM MUNDELL
HAN YI
MALCOLM CLARKE
Executive Producers
Li S.M. & QIAO LING
Narrator
MALCOLM CLARKE
Director of Photography
KIERAN CRILLY
Film Editor
CARL FREED
Composer
LUC ST. PIERRE
Visual Effects
NICK FODOR
Co-Executive Producer
DAVID DREIER
MICHAEL W. FERRO Jnr.
Associate Producer
LEOPOLD ST-PIERRE
Location & Stock Footage Research
MALCOLM ST-PIERRE
Film Research
GINEVRA MORTOLA
JOSEPH ANGIER
ALEXEI CLARKE
Sound Recordists
BILL HICKEY
FAN LIMING
WU YANBO
LI JING
ZHAO JINGYAN
ZHAO JUN
XU LUPING
Additional Photography
HAN YI
SUN SHAOGUANG
GREGORY ANDRACKE
GEOFF BROWNE
RICK TULLIS
Camera Operators
YIDNE SHUMETE DESALEGN
JONAS SCHONSTEIN
STEPHEN BAXTER
AMY HALLORAN
CURTIS RODDA
CLINTON HARN
BOSCO WANG
KE DINGDING
DAN CHUNG
WAN JING
LI JISONG
MA JIAN
JIANG LI
Camera Assistant
LIU TING
Additional Editing
JEAN BEAUDOIN
NICK NIKOLAIDIS
JOE BOHBOT
STEPHEN BAXTER
Assistant Editors
SHI YU
ZHUANG QIAN
BRINTHAN GUNARATNAM
Production Coordinators
SHI YU (China)
ELISSA JOBSON (Ethiopia)
HARIS RAFAILIDIS (Greece)
Translators
WANG DUO
XU CAILI
Transcriptions
HUANG FENGQIONG
Post Production Supervisor
PIERRE THERIAULT
Administration & Production Services (Montréal)
FILMOPTION INTERNATIONAL INC.
PAUL CADIEUX
NATHALIE BELANGER
Post Production Services
TECHNICOLOR (Montréal)
Customer Service - Postproduction
GENEVIÈVE ÉLIE
Project Manager
STEFANIE GUADAGNINO
Internal Producer
ISABELLE ARSENEAULT
DI Colorist
ANNE BOYLE
DI Online Editors
MATHIEU BEAUSOLEIL
SERGE HARVEY
Graphic Designer
LISE DAGENAIS
Motion Designer
YVES CLÉMENT
Technical Supervisor
YANNICK DESROCHERS
Technical Support
JEAN-BAPTISTE COMBETTE
DCP Mastering
FRANÇOIS LABRECQUE
Supervisor - Operations, Network and Storage
PHILIPPE HAMELIN
Data Wranglers
CHRISTIAN MONGRAIN
ÉRIC MONGRAIN
ROB WILSON
MATHIEU ROBILLARD
JUSTINE ROBIDOUX
Audio Post Production
TONE STUDIO (Montréal)
Re-recording Mixer
JAMES DUHAMEL
Sound Effects Editors
JAMES DUHAMEL
THIERRY GAUTHIER
LUC RAYMOND
Dialogue Editor
JAMES DUHAMEL
VALÉRIE DUFORT-BOUCHER
Foley Artist
ALEXIS FARAND
Foley Recordist
OLIVIER GERMAIN
Narration Recordist
SHEN HANCUN
Assistant Mixer
ROBIN GIRARD
Assistant Dialogue Editor
ROBIN GIRARD
Assistant Sound Editor
JULIEN DENHEZ
ORCHESTRA ENSEMBLE TALISMAN
Luc Beauchemin, Conductor
First Violins
CATHERINE DALLAIRE
NATHALIE CAMUS
TRISTAN LEMIEUX
JEANNE-SOPHIE BARON
Second Violins
GUYLAINE GRÉGOIRE
JESSY DUBÉ
BERNARD CORMIERS
SANDRINE VACHON
Violas
BRUNO CHABOT
FRANK PERRON
GUILLAUME BOULIANNE
Cellos
ISABELLE HARVEY
MARIE-PIER SIMARD GAGNON
Double Bass
SAMUEL-SAN VACHON
LUC LÉVESQUE
Soloists
CATHERINE DALLAIRE, violin
BRUNO CHABOT, viola
LIGIA PAQUIN, viola
LUC BEAUCHEMIN, violin & viola
ISABELLE HARVEY, cello
Recorded at
Église Notre-Dame-de-Laterrière & Studio T
Saguenay, Québec
Sound Engineer
YVON TREMBLAY
Music Production Coordinator
STUDIO T
Floor Director
BERNARD CASGRAIN
Assistants
JACINTHE VILLENEUVE
GABRIEL TREMBLAY
BRUNO CHABOT
GUILLAUME BOULIANNE
ISABELLE HARVEY
Catering
STÉPHANIE BEAUCHEMIN
Runner
CHANTALE LEBLOND
Photographer
MICHEL BARON
THE PRODUCERS GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGE THE GENEROUS PARTICIPATION OF THE FOLLOWING:
MADELEINE ALBRIGHT
JESSE APPELL
JAMES A. BAKER
NICOLAS BERGGRUEN
IAN BREMMER
RONNIE CHAN
SAM CHAN
DOV CHARNEY
JACK CHEN
MARTHA COOLIDGE
SHELDON DAY
TOM DOCTOROFF
ELEANOR DVORCHAK
TOM DVORCHAK
GARY DVORCHAK
VALERIE FORTE
KELLY GALINDO
SIDNEY GANIS
HELEN HAI
DEWAYNE HOPKINS
ROBERT KAPLAN
HENRY KISSINGER
SARAH LANDE
LAURA LEWIS
MEMO MATA
JOSHUA MATA
JAYDEN MATA
DAMBISA MOYO
DOMINIC NG
EVAN OSNOS
STEVEN PINKER
SIDNEY RITTENBERG
KEVIN RUDD
STEPHEN SCHWARZMAN
FRANCESCO SISCI
PETER SHI
JOSEPH DE TRANI
CHAD TRAUTWEIN
C.H. TUNG
CARTER WILLIAMS
JENNIFER WILLIAMS
BAO WANGLI
CAO SHENGKANG
CHENG LIJUN
CHENG SIWEI
GONG PING
JI LI
JI PEIHUI
LI CHANGIIE LI FENGYANG
LI MIANJUN
LI QIANKUAN
LI XIAOLIN
LIANG HAIYAN
LIANG LONGFEI
LIN BOHONG
LIN LUDI
QIAO LIANG SHEN DINGLI
WANG JIANLIN
WANG JUN
XU YINGJIE
YAN XUETONG
ZHANG XUHUI
ZHAO QIAN
WITH SPECIAL THANKS TO
YAN SHENGJUN & JANIE FONG
DU LING
FENG LEQI
GAO HONGJUN
GAO LEI
HU YANG
LANG YUE
LI QUAN'AN
LI SHAOYAN
LI YI
LIAO GUANGJIE
LIU CHUN
LIU KAITAO
LIU MINGSHENG
SHI HUI
SHI YAN
SONG JIAN
SONG XIAOXIAO
WANG LEI
WANG YE
XI WANGCANG
YANG LE
YU SIMING
YUE ZHENTING
ZENG MAOJUN
ZHANG ANMING
ZHANG SHUMIN
ZHU CHUNGUANG
FRANK BAXTER
MARY CAO
AMY COVENTRY
KATE FORD
FRANÇOIS GODEMENT
CAROLINE HACK
ROBYN MUNDELL
ERWIN WU
Co-Executive Producers
NICHOLAS REED & PHILIP GOLDFINE
Co-Producers
SAMBA BAHILY
EDDIE LIN
OUMAR DIAW
SHAWN MATHIS
GETTAL CHILDREN’S FUND
JOE KANTER
ASHOKE SETH
REN WENBO
PAUL RUBIO
Supervised by China Film Co-Production Corporation
Creon Films LLC & Beijing Fantasie Ltd.
Média Vérité (Chine) Inc. & ARTeFACT Entertainment Inc.
A US-China-Canada Co-Production
© 2018
In loving Memory of Paul Mundell
www.betterangels.com